Saturday, December 12, 2015

Mujer Triple Whitening Soap Review

Photo-grab from Mujer Mechandise's official Facebook page. Photo adjustment and enhancement by yours truly.

Before I write a lengthy sorry-I've-been-missing-in-action-for-a-month note, let me share with you a new product that I'm going gaga over...

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

Queen Jaw Popper is now on YouTube!

Hey Poppers!

So my exciting news I've been wanting to tell you guys is that.............I'm now on YouTube! I've always wanted to make videos but nothing really pushed me to do so- well, not until Chicken Pork Adobo of ABS-CBN came and offered me a proposal I couldn't resist. Of course I said yes- I mean, who could resist an opportunity working with the number 1 entertainment and media conglomerate in the Philippines right? ;)

Anyway, I have a LOT of things I want to tell you guys right now but that's another story for me to blog about in another time. Just to keep you all in the loop, the Adobers (what the content creators in Chicken Pork Adobo are called as a whole) had a getaway trip to the magical land of Enchanted Kingdom. To see how much of a fun-filled day we had, watch my vlog below:

HUGE THANK YOU for the nth time to Enchanted Kingdom and Chicken Pork Adobo for this wonderful trip! It was an amazing day getting to know fellow Adobers and enjoying the rides and themed attractions. 
I will have a separate blog-post for my Enchanted Kingdom trip so stay tuned for that. Also, I hope you guys will subscribe to my channel as I have more vlogs and fun videos in the making.
God bless! Thanks for stopping by :x

Saturday, October 24, 2015

Saxxie Shoppe Review


Hey guys! Sorry for not blogging lately as I've been busy brainstorming this past couple of weeks for a new project (which I will announce very very soon) but hey, I'm back for another beauty review and this time it's for a humble little shop online called Saxxie Shoppe.

Friday, October 9, 2015

Anouk Natural Skincare Review


Hi poppers! :-h It's time for another review and today's loot of organic goodies is from Anouk Natural Skincare! :D

Wednesday, September 30, 2015

The Glowing Skin: Body Whitening Starter Set Review


Ta-dah! My long-awaited and long overdue set review is finally here. Introducing The Glowing Skin's Body Whitening Starter Set- let's dive right into the review shall we?

Thursday, September 24, 2015

Songs of the Week


Hey everyone. I'm having a terrible headache at the moment but since I'm not doing anything else I thought hey, why not write a new post? So here I am presenting a new post that I'll be writing each week called...............drum-roll please........Songs of the Week!

Sunday, September 20, 2015

Kosmetiks Ko Review: MAC, NYX & VDL Lippies


Never underestimate the power of a lipstick. After all, a single lipstick can instantly spice up your look and vibe whether you're going for a sultry look or a playful one.

Wednesday, August 5, 2015

Kiss that Face: Sweet Almond Oil


I'm back again lovelies! :-* 

This is me making up for my week-long hiatus and pile of backlogs *bangs head on the desktop*. Tonight I'll be writing my review for Kiss that Face's sweet almond oil.

Tuesday, August 4, 2015

Natura Organics' Lip Gem Review


Hey everyone! This is actually a long overdue post but yayyyy I finally found the time to write this :D

Monday, August 3, 2015

Kosmetiks Ko Review: MAC, NAKED & NYX


I can make the bad boys good for the weekend~ 

Hi beautiful! This is it, my first ever beauty blog-post and I'm so excited because I will be sharing my thoughts and impressions on some of my favorite cosmetics. Read on!

Magenta Night Look


Hi ladies! If you're planning to go on a fun night out with your friends or even a special someone, then I have the perfect style for you.

Saturday, August 1, 2015

Blog Design Under Construction

credits to Sandyport Homeowners Association

Bonjour miloves! :-h So the post title is already a dead giveaway and need I mention the new look of my blog?

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Review: Sugar Queen's Sugar Wax & Aloe + Tea Tree Soothing Gel


Hey guys! Here's my blog review for Sugar Queen's products. I've posted a brief review of this on Instagram before but since I've revamped my feed (again :))), the content can no longer be found but hey! I blog all of my instagram mini reviews anyway so you have nothing to worry about ;)

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

A Monochromatic Affair


Hey guys! Sorry for the lack of blog-posts but I'll just let everyone know that I'm on a short vacation hence I'll be taking a one-week hiatus from blogging because I'm staying at my cousin's place right now and it's the perfect time to unwind and bond but don't you guys worry, blogging will resume next week ;)

Tuesday, July 14, 2015

The Liebster Award


Hey guys! Over the time that I've been blogging, I've made new friends from across the globe and got to meet a lot of interesting people which is why I decided to be the first one to start this tag award so I could get to know my fellow bloggers even more.

Sunday, July 12, 2015

The Make-up Series


Hey lovelies and dashing gents!

I'm very pleased to announce to you guys that I'll be writing a new blog series called The Make-up Series where I'll be featuring and reviewing some of my favorite cosmetics! It's coming very soon and I'm so excited to be able to share the brands that I love with you guys. 

Aside from features and reviews, I'll also be sharing make-up tips/tutorials, DIYs, and a haul from my most loved products.

Stay tuned and spread the word. Love you all!

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

Advert: Cosmetic Buffet's Rejuvenating Set


Hey everyone! I'm thrilled to be introducing a new beauty product for you guys so read up!

Weeks back, I got a message from the QC distributor of Cosmetic Buffet offering to send me their best-selling product which is the Rejuvenating Set. I was curious about this particular product so we continued to converse which then led to her followed-up question to whether I was tolerant of peeling or not; to which I replied yes because as an occasional human guinea pig of skincare products, I've gotten immune to peeling, stinging sensations and whatnot. Fast forward to June 10, I received the package and officially began using it on June 11. 

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Immanuel

The Restless

Skincare Review: Skin White Solutions' Superior 10in1 Soap


Hello everyone! This is actually a long overdue blog-post and if you're following me on Instagram you'd know that I posted a brief review about this but couldn't fit everything I wanted to say because Instagram's maximum number of characters wouldn't allow me to. Anyway, I don't wanna take too much time with the intro so let's go ahead and jump to the chronology of my experience:

Monday, June 22, 2015

Social Media Personalities Who Aspire to Inspire: Maine Mendoza

image from Maine Mendoza's Facebook profile

She may have the looks of a beauty queen but that's not the reason as to why she managed to capture the hearts of a million online viewers. Maine Mendoza now dubbed as the "Dubsmash Queen", paved her way through internet fame when her Dubsmash videos impersonating the Queen of All Media Kris Aquino and other popular vines went viral after she uploaded them on her Facebook profile. Since then, she continued uploading Dubsmash videos and even compiled them which now garnered thousands of views and likes daily. But behind all the crazy facial expressions and antics, lies a not-so crazy side of Maine. Think you know her just by watching her videos? Well, think again.

A: What motivated you to post your videos publicly on the internet?
M: I have known the Dubsmash application long before the whole world discovered it. I’ve been making videos since then but for some reason I never really dared posting them online; but since various Dubsmash videos started circulating all over the net, I finally had the guts to share mine. I decided to upload my videos on Facebook only for the reason that I wanted to share the entertainment to my friends– to everyone, rather.

Truth be told, I find my videos entertaining; turns out, people did too! In all honesty, I did not expect my videos to reach hundreds of thousands of views. (Even millions on some!) I can still remember being oh-so happy when my first video reached a thousand views in just an hour; not knowing it will reach a million hits in a day. Amazeballs, right? People have also been messaging me and telling me that my videos bring such good vibes and laughter. And the mere fact that I am making them laugh/happy is enough for me to continue making and sharing my videos.

A: Who is Maine Mendoza behind the camera?
M: Here goes the misconception; people (especially those who have seen all of my videos) may think that I am crazy person– behind the camera. Going through comments and messages like “You must be really funny!” “Your friends are lucky to have a funny friend like you” “Your friends must be always having a good time when you’re around” etc. always always always got me thinking “Nope, not really.” I might be fond of making ugly faces in front of the camera but that does not really make me “a fun person to be with”. To clear things up, I am not a “funny” person– in person. (to some extent, maybe) The only thing that makes me “amusing” has got be my facial expressions– and maybe some of my cheap cracks. (Tee hee!)

I also actually consider myself as an introvert in some way; I don’t like getting along with a bunch of people and most times, I prefer being alone. My friends and my family are the only ones who can say that I am weird and lunatic because they are the only people who get to see the real me. (Well, before) Still, there are times wherein I couldn’t help but you know.. be mad as a hatter.. in public.  *wink* 

A: Where do you see yourself 5 years from now?
M: My parents used to ask me this question before all the f r e a k i n g time, and until now I still cannot seem to figure out what to respond to it; maybe because I am still in the midst of puzzling out what I really want to do and what I want to become. (sucks, I know) People might ask “..but you took up Culinary Arts in college, don’t you want to be a chef?” Nope. Frankly, cooking has never really been my passion; I mean, after spending three years in the kitchen I can finally conclude that culinary track is not for me to take. “..but why did you choose that course?” maybe because I want to learn something else; I want to learn how to cook, I want to be good at cooking and (as much as I hate to admit) I still had no idea on what I want to do with my life at that time. Sadly.

But right now I think I am finally getting my sh*t together– hopefully! So going back to the question, let’s just say.. in five years time, I see myself as someone who knows what she loves, loves what she does and someone has vivid plans for the future.

A: Who is your inspiration?
M: I am inspired by those people who are not ashamed to express who they really are. Especially those who are not embarrassed to show the world their ‘crazy’ side. I think some people are naturally hilarious but for whatever reason, it seems like they are not proud of it; they conceal that side of them and it shouldn’t be that way. I mean it’s some kind of a talent that not everyone can acquire. If people say you are weird and crazy, accept that title!

A: What would you like to tell others who are aspiring to achieve their dreams?
M: You work hard for it. As the popular saying goes, hindi lahat ng gusto mo makukuha mo. But let me add something to that.. Hindi lahat ng gusto mo makukuha mo ng basta-basta. Most times, it takes a lot of hard work to get something done or perhaps to achieve something; and if you are eager to attain your dreams, you won’t ever give up no matter how long and how hard it would take. Go for the gold!

Truth to be told, I didn't think I'd actually get the chance to interview Maine as I concluded that she might be busy but I was so happy when she replied to my message! :D I had a rush reading her answers and I was really taken by surprise because I expected her to give out jestful answers but she took it very seriously and just by reading it, I could feel that it was genuine and pure. Thank you so much Maine! 

Get in touch with Maine Mendoza:

Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Dine à la Sailor at Giligan's Resto

Hi everyone! It's been ages since I last posted anything under the lifestyle category so here I am writing the latest "A Day in the Life of" blog-post just to keep you all updated with what's been happening in my life lately :) Read at your own risk though, food-porn heavy post ahead. You have been warned :))

Have you ever wanted to dine in a ship? It has always been one of my dreams to embark on a sea-sailing journey and dine while watching the sun go down. Well, guess what? I can totally do that without having to spend thousands of bucks or worry about being too faraway! I won't be embarking on a sea-sailing journey but in regards to dining, the experience is pretty much close. Last night, my family and I dined at my favorite restaurant that's best known for serving melt-in-your-mouth dishes with a one-of-a-kind nautical theme: Giligan's Restaurant :D This has been my favorite restaurant ever since my friend took me to lunch at their branch in Alabang Town Center. I can still clearly remember what my first ever order was and it was the Lechon Kawali which was part of their P99 Rice All You Can Meal Promo. The second time we went there, I ordered their Two-piece Fried Chicken which was also part of the P99 Meal Promo and up to this day, it remained as my favorite dish of theirs. Alright, enough with the trip down memory lane. Let's go through the pictures! 

Notice now happy I look when my food was served? :P

Sunday, June 14, 2015

Skincare Review: Natura Organics' Miracle Fluid


Hey skinbabes! :-h It's time for another skincare review and today, I will be sharing my thoughts and opinions on Natura Organics' Miracle Fluid. I started using this baby since the day it was delivered to me because I was so excited to see its miraculous effects :D Okay, I'm gonna cut this intro short and proceed to my review.

Started using on: May 25, 2015

Normally I would reserve this space for my experience chronology/diary but since I didn't use this Miracle Fluid regularly, I decided to skip that and go straight to the pros and cons.

Pros:
  • visible effects can be seen as early as 3 days! (based from my experience)
  • the bottle may seem small but the fluid is actually long-lasting
  • you only need a few drops per area (5 drops to be exact)
  • has multiple skin benefits
  • can be used in almost any part of your body
  • minimizes pores
  • lightens acne marks
  • reduces oiliness
  • prevents possible pimples from emerging
  • protects the face from future break-outs
  • gives your face a dewy finish and a healthy glow
  • helps eliminate facial lines

Cons:
NONE!! <:-P <:-P <:-P

Verdict
Like I said at the introduction, I've been using this miracle fluid ever since it arrived at our doorsteps and true enough, it really does miraculous effects! :D I saw the visible effects as early as 3 days and mind you, I don't use this for my face regularly because sometimes I get lazy or I fall asleep quickly but still, it managed to successfully deliver the results that it claimed! I am so loving this mini bottle of miracles! And about the smell? It doesn't bother me much because it smelled just like it should, like an ointment or therapeutic oil. I was skeptical about this first because I thought the process would take much longer but it didn't. I never believed in anything a label claimed until I tried this out. Definitely a must-try and must-have! ;)

Ratings: 5/5 =D> =D> =D>

About Natura Organics' Miracle Fluid
Price: please inquire Natura Organics for the price since this was just given to me for review :)

Disclaimer
The review above is based solely from my own experience and unbiased opinions. I wasn't paid to write a review about this therefore, all written judgement above are purely from careful observation and honest opinions.


post signature

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

1st Anniversary Blog Giveaway!!

Hi poppers! I'm overjoyed to tell you guys that I will be hosting my blog's 1st anniversary giveaway yay!! :D It's a way of saying thanks to you guys for your unending support and love throughout my whole blogging journey. Sadly, this giveaway is not open internationally but don't you guys worry! I love my international readers as much that's why I'll be having another giveaway this year as soon as I've saved enough money so you'll have the chance to participate next time ;)

As for my local readers, here's how you can join:


Reminders:
  • This giveaway is held through Instagram so if you want to participate, make sure you are following me to repost the picture
  • You can repost the picture as much as you like. The more you repost, the higher the chances are for you to win
  • The winner will be picked via an online randomizer
  • Deadline of entries will be on June 30
  • Announcement of the winner will be on July 2
  • Don't forget to like and follow the sponsor's page
  • Make sure you repost with the right captions in order for your entry to be counted
  • Don't forget to tag me! I'll be commenting on your reposted pictures to validate your entry :)

That's it guys! I hope you will support me on this giveaway and thank you sooooooooo much for a year of love and support. It's been an amazing journey with you all and I wouldn't be having this giveaway if it weren't for you guys. Thank you for believing in me. The exact date of my blog's anniversary is on June 12 but I decided to host the giveaway earlier so that everyone will get the chance.

Thankful and sending you all the love. Good luck and God bless! :x



post signature

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

Big announcement! Launching Confessions of an Ambitious Girl

Hi poppers! I have some exciting announcement for you guys :D But first, let's talk about Confessions of an Ambitious Girl (COAAG).
What is Confessions of an Ambitious Girl?
Confessions of an Ambitious Girl (COAAG) is a movement empowering the ambitious girl to embrace and enhance their purpose through identifying the confessions of their lives that fuel their dreams.

By creating events, programs, apparel and entertainment for women across the world whose desire is to turn their confessions into pursuable dreams, we are setting a new and effective trend!
-from COAAG's website
You can head over to their website by clicking here to know more about their video campaign and how you can join the sisterhood. Alright, time for my big announcement!
I'm very pleased and honored to announce to you guys that I will be COAAG's newest Beauty Blogger! <:-P I'm sooooooo excited to start posting all about beauty on their website but don't you guys worry, I'll still be blogging here ;)
Stay tuned for the full launch of COAAG's website. Thank you for dropping by guys. Have a great day :)
post signature

Monday, June 8, 2015

Skincare Review: Natura Organics' Tea Tree Soap


Hello lovelies! :-h I'm back with another skincare review and this time, I will be giving my initial thoughts on Natura Organics' Tea Tree Soap. Sis Jaimee from Natura Organics sent me a loot bag consisting of their tea tree soap, miracle fluid, and a sample of rosehip soap (I will be reviewing the latter two mentioned on separate posts). I've been using their tea tree soap ever since the day it arrived because I wanted to get rid quickly of the blackheads on my nose, whiteheads on my chin, and acne marks. Here's a timeline of my experience with their soap:

Started using on: May 25, 2015

Day 1
My face feels refreshed after the first wash. When I patted my face dry, I noticed that my skin felt smooth.

Day 5
I'm not sure if this soap contains any ingredient that's supposed to make your face brighter, but mine did. It also shrank some existing pimples on my face and my skin is noticeably smooth and soft afterwards.

After 1 week
I noticed that it prevented future pimples from emerging. Blackheads on my nose lessened and my face got brighter! :D This might have something to do with the miracle fluid (because I've been using it along with this one) but either way I love the effect. Existing pimples started to become unnoticeable.

Day 11
My face became even smoother. Pores started to shrink and acne marks around my nose started to fade. 

After 2 weeks
Dry and scaly patches of skin on the sides of my cheek disappeared. Blackheads on my nose can barely be seen. Whiteheads on my chin lessened in amount. Face became smoother and softer than ever :)

Pros:
  • soap is very firm. does not deform easily :-bd
  • soap doesn't melt easily (I use this twice daily and my Dad uses it too :D)
  • I loooooveeeeeee the texture of the soap! 
  • smells like menthol tea :D
  • cooling and refreshing to the face
  • I love their simple package and the fact that it's handwoven in paper wrapping :D
  • visible results can easily be seen in a few days 
  • delivers result within the desired time-frame ;)

Cons:
NONE!! <:-P <:-P <:-P

Verdict
I've been using this soap on my face for 3 weeks now and ta-dah! It's still alive and sitting safely on the soap dish in our bathroom :D I'm very impressed with the effectivity of this soap and how it managed to successfully deliver results within the expected time-frame. Kudos to Natura Organics for producing a wonderful soap that really does wonders on your skin! And shout-out to Sis Jaimee for her generosity, trust, and kindness in me. May your business continue to prosper and more power! =D> =D> =D>

Ratings: 5/5 <:-P

About Natura Organics' Tea Tree Soap
Price: P149

Disclaimer
The review above is based solely from my own experience and unbiased opinions. I wasn't paid to write a review about this therefore, all written judgement above are purely from careful observation and honest opinions.


post signature

Thursday, June 4, 2015

Skincare review: Faith.Hope.Lovesoap's 15in1 soap

The soap after cutting slices from it for each shower

Hi guys! :-h This is my first skincare review and today, I'm going to review Faith.Hope.Lovesoap's Intense Whitening 15-in-1 soap. So how did I discover this oh-so-pretty soap? To be honest, I can't quite recall exactly how I came across FHL but all I remember was that I was viewing pages after pages of bloggers in Instagram when I eventually ended up at Faith.Hope.Lovesoap's page. I was so intrigued by their beautifully crafted organic products that I scrolled further below to know the variants of soap that they have and its benefits. It was hard choosing which one to give a go when they all looked pretty and had promising results. Finally, I decided on settling with their colorful bar of soap also called the Intense Whitening 15-in-1 soap. I immediately contacted the seller and wouldn't you know it, she was really friendly and accommodating! Not only that, she answers all your queries and even recommends the most suitable soap for your skin type. Aside from that, she is also very generous! I told her that I wanted to buy the 15-in-1 soap but she insisted on giving me each a slice of honey oatmeal soap, aloe soap, and kojic love soap to try :D So much love for ate Vanessa :x Not only that, she also offered that she could ship the products first for me to pay after but I refused because I was soooooo shy :"> That just shows how generous and kind she is. I gave her my shipping details, paid the next day, and waited excitedly like a little kid waiting for her Christmas present :)) 

Finally, the parcel arrived at our house and I hurriedly opened it to take pictures as proof of a successful transaction. I unwrapped the 15-in-1 soap first, cut out a slice, and tried it during my night shower that day. Here's a timeline of my experience with the soap:

Started using on: May 20, 2015

Day 1
I applied it all over my body and then on my face (Sis Vanessa warned me that she does not suggest using this for the face as this may be a bit strong and more of a body soap but I tried it anyway), leaving it for 3 minutes and 1 minute respectively. I washed the soap off and the first thing I felt was a mild stinging sensation on my face which was completely tolerable and then my body which felt smooth and instantly had that lightening effect.

Day 3 (with Honey Oatmeal soap)
I started using the 15-in-1 soap along with the honey oatmeal soap to help moisturize my skin as it can be a bit drying. I still used it on my face (leaving it for less than a minute because the stinging increases the longer you leave it on) only this time with the honey oatmeal soap to cut down the stinging sensation but after washing it off, it only made the stinging sensation worse and my face felt like it was burning :-( My skin continued to lighten gradually. I guess I can say that I'm not "hiyang" with the honey oatmeal soap or it's just the purging stage (after all, it is my first time trying an organic product).

Day 5 (with Aloe soap)
I stopped using the honey oatmeal soap and tried on their aloe soap next. I loved it! :x :x :x The aloe soap was a great combination with the 15-in-1 soap. While you're lightening your skin, you're also giving it the moisture that it needs all at the same time! :D I was very satisfied with the after-effect of both soaps and used it religiously. However, there was still a stinging sensation on some mild and sensitive body areas. My face still felt that stinging sensation but not as strong as the previous ones. Skin continued to lighten gradually but not drastically. I stopped cutting slices of the 15-in-1 soap because I was getting lazy they don't melt easily anyway.

After 1 week
I stopped using the 15-in-1 soap on my face but continued using the aloe soap after developing light red spots on my face (possibly from the stinging sensation huhu). Experienced micropeeling. My mom noticed and commented that my skin did lighten and according to her "anak, pumuputi ka!" :)) Went out and noticed how my skin is lighter under natural lighting. Dark spots were lightened and can barely be pointed out. My thighs got whiter! :D Gradually lightened my skin after each shower but the process was a bit slow.

Day 11
Aloe soap bid farewell to me thus leaving me alone with the 15-in-1 soap. I started using a new soap for my face (will review about this soon ;)), continued using the 15-in-1 soap for my body aaaaaaaaaaaaand yay! NO MORE STINGING SENSATION :D =D> I used to avoid mild and sensitive skin areas when I'm using the 15-in-1 soap for fear of the stinging sensation but, I gained the courage to try and put it again all over my body and ta-dah! No more stinging sensation :D I was soooooo happy that finally, my body got used and familiarized to it. I noticed that my elbows and knees lightened. However, there's still an uneven line in my arms even with the help of this soap :( 

After 2 weeks
The stinging sensation is gone for good, micropeeling and lightening of my skin continues although there's NO DRASTIC changes.

Pros:
  • doesn't melt easily (I use this soap twice a day: daytime and nighttime) 
  • soap is very firm and doesn't deform easily when lathered with water
  • very lathery
  • has a nice smell (I can't pinpoint the scent but it's obviously a mixture of a lot of things hence the name)
  • label is informative
  • eliminates and dries out small pimples and bacne
  • micropeel after a few days
  • lightens your skin GRADUALLY not instantly
  • the color is very pretty (reminds me of Katy Perry hahaha :)))
  • super cute engraving :x

Cons:
  • stings sensitive and mild skin/body areas the first few days
  • drying when used in the face
  • a bit drying due to the micropeel
  • smell wears off quickly
  • no drastic changes in terms of WHITENING
  • lightening process is a bit slow (you need to be patient when using this soap to see the visible results)
Verdict
I've been using this soap for 2 weeks now and I did see how it gradually lightened and improved my skin tone. The lightening process was slow in delivering the overall desired result however, it did lighten minimal dark spot and areas faster such as my elbows and knees. You can actually see the results of this soap when under natural lighting. I noticed that my thighs got impressively whiter and so did my arms. The skin tone on my arms is still uneven but I believe that with continued usage of this soap, it will eventually give me the effects that I wish to achieve. 

Ratings: 3.5/5

About FHL's 15-in-1 soap
Price: P110

Disclaimer
The review above is based solely from my own experience and unbiased opinions. I wasn't paid nor was I sponsored to write a review about this therefore, all written judgement above are purely from careful observation and honest opinions.

Blogger's note: Originally, the label claimed that you can "see results in just 5 days!" but sister Vanessa told me that she dropped it already thus, I did not react about it because it will just be uncorrelated :)

Reminder: This soap may or may not work for you depending on your skin type. Always ask recommendations from the seller regarding their most suitable products for your skin needs :) 


post signature

Saturday, May 30, 2015

Queen Jaw Popper is back!

Hi loves! Sorry for the immense lack of blogging but as you guys know, we just moved into a new house and there were complications transferring the internet connection from our previous house so there was no way I was able to blog with the internet down :( I'm not even gonna go into details on how difficult it was in requesting an internet transfer or getting a new internet provider because if I did, this would be one heck of a lengthy post 8-|

But the important thing is I'M BACK BLOGGING AGAIN! Yay!! :D And don't you guys worry because I will be continuing the series of Queen Jaw Popper Plays plus, wait there's more, I'll be posting my beauty/skincare product reviews starting next week! Isn't that awesome or what? \m/ I'm so excited for you guys to read it and I hope you guys are just as excited as well :D 
Thanks for your unwavering support guys! Love you all to bits and pieces :x


post signature

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

May 2015's Top 1 Blog in Blogs Ng Pinoy



Today I received one of the best news ever and if I could only do back cartwheels right now I would! Blogs Ng Pinoy contacted me and reported that my blog was their TOP BLOG FOR THE MONTH OF MAY. I even read it twice to make sure my eyes weren't playing tricks on me and that I wasn't dreaming. It seemed surreal. I am in utter lost for words right now and I can't even construct a proper sentence to actually express how I feel right now. Thank you Blogs Ng Pinoy and to everyone who voted for my blog!! This is the first achievement for my blog this year. Cheers to the first and many more to come.

God bless poppers! You guys make me so happy :D

PS: You guys can check out the full report sheet here


post signature

Saturday, April 25, 2015

30 Things You Can Do for Yourself in a Day

Hi poppers! :-h

Sometimes, there are days in our life when we feel unfulfilled and unproductive. It's like everyday has become a routine and the actions you do on a daily basis becomes unsurprising. As time passes, day by day feels more and more usual. Do you ever wake up in the morning feeling uninspired? Lack of spark and enthusiasm to get you through the day because you know you'll be doing the same routine over again. You have the energy to do all the necessary work but it's not enough to completely brighten up your day and put you in a positive disposition. If you ever felt like this, maybe all you need is a day for yourself. It's no magic really. You can cheer yourself up all by yourself just by doing the things you love and longed to do. That's it. Just simply have a day for yourself. Start making time for yourself and focus on your happiness before others. After all, it's just ONE day. And with that, I've come up with 30 things you can do for yourself in a day:



Whether it's a story book, a novel, fan-fiction, non-fiction, or literary; everyone enjoys a good read. Reading is important because not only will you gain knowledge but it will feed your mind as well. Reading has a lot of benefits and I think this is one of the things that has no downside to it.


Take a selfie, take a group picture, take a picture of the love of your life, take a picture of nature, take a picture of a jump-shot, take a picture with your pet, in fact take all kinds of picture. It doesn't matter what kind of pictures you take as long as seeing it makes you happy and it's something you'd want to reminisce about in the future. 



Feeling bored? You can watch movies online for free. Check out Primewire for heaps of free movie.



There's no better way to treat your body than by doing a regular exercise. It won't only help you stay fit but it will keep you healthy as well. Who says exercising has to be hard? You can start doing a simple exercise with the basics they taught you in Phys Ed at school. A little exercise goes a long way ;)



When you write a poem, you are expressing your feelings and sharing your past experiences with others. This is great because not only will it serve as an outlet for you but you'll also be able to touch others' heart through writing. Time to bring out the artsy side in you.



Don't have time to go to the library or the bookstore? No worries because you can always read books online for free! And the best thing is that you can download it in your mobile from the play-store and open the app anytime you want to read a book :D



The above picture shows the homepage of the popular online role-playing game Poptropica. If you're looking for a fun game filled with short adventures and interaction with other players, then this game is for you. I'll be talking more about Poptropica this week in my series Queen Jaw Popper Plays. On the other hand, if this isn't a game of your liking, you can try playing other online games from hundreds of websites out there. Check out Y8, they have a collection of games in different categories.



There's nothing wrong with making yourself feel good and there's nothing absurd with complimenting yourself every once in a while. Whether or not you've achieved something or accomplished a goal, saying a few kind words to yourself will help put you in a better mood. Go on, compliment yourself. Don't wait for others to do it. Love your own.



This is a great way to improve your interpersonal communication skills and prepare you for a future presentation. This will also help you overcome speech anxiety and discomfort with talking to a large group of people.



Who else here watched Legally Blonde? :)) Well, Elle totally did the right thing to get a mani-pedi when she had a bad day. A quick trip to your nearby salon or nail-spa for a mani-pedi will give you an instant cheering up! ;)



You don't have to stick to a particular style for the rest of your life. Life is too short to wear the same style over and over again so go ahead and experiment. If you feel like wearing all-black, go ahead and do so. Feel like wearing a colorful getup? No one's stopping you. You can rock anything you want and own it :D



Life won't be exciting if you don't take risks and why not start with something you love the most? Foods. Eating the same type of food over and over again can diminish the taste and lessen your excitement. Go and try to eat something you've never had before and who knows, you might develop a new favorite food? :D



If you can't dance to save your life don't worry, you're not alone because I can't dance to save my life either :)) But wouldn't you know it I just really love to dance. Even if I'm not skilled when it comes to dancing, who cares??? I enjoy doing it and it makes me happy. Don't be afraid to try and learn new dance moves because this is another form of expressing what you feel and what mood you're in so dance away :)



Have you ever wanted to sing a song but never did because you fear you might fail in singing it anyway? So have I. But here's my advice to you: go and sing any song that you like and scream at the top of your lungs because YOU CAN. 



You don't have to cook a complicated recipe, making your own pancakes will do or even cooking your own breakfast can make you feel better about yourself. Cooking might even turn out to be a hobby once you try it :)



Take an extra 30 minute or hour in the bathroom. Have a bubble bath. Listen to a relaxing music while you bath or better yet, drink a glass of wine or champagne. Read a magazine, buy bath bombs or just simply lay there and think about life.



I'm not even gonna go through into details and explanation. It's important period.



Connect with God and read His word. When you read the Holy Bible, you're feeding your soul. Treat the Bible as a daily bread and use it as your guide in life. All the answers to your questions in life are written inside the Bible. If you're looking for the truth, open the Bible and you'll find it there. Don't just simply read but understand and apply it in your life as well.



Thanks to YouTube, I found a super helpful video for making homemade ice-cream WITHOUT an ICE-CREAM MACHINE and by only using 2 INGREDIENTS. Check out my favorite chef, Gemma Stafford's tutorial on Bigger Bolder Baking to create your own summer-perfect homemade ice-cream :-bd



A little shopping never hurt anybody ;) And if you're low on budget (like me :))), you can always go thrift shopping or more commonly known as "ukay-ukay" if you want to buy good items at affordable prices. Plus, some of the finds on thrift shops are a real bargain! :D



Time to bring out the musical side in you and unleash your inner Taylor Swift. If a heart-break can get her millions, so can you!



Try out different letter-forms or just simply polish your handwriting. It's easier to put your thoughts into words with a neat handwriting plus, your teacher will love you.


source: Lost Picnic

Have a date all by yourself. Set up a picnic for yourself near a lake or where the scenery's picture-perfect. Time to eat outside while enjoying the view of nature.



Search for tutorials on how to play the guitar on YouTube. Who knows? You might turn out pretty good in it.



It's been proven that sleeping with socks on will help you get a better sleep and lessen your tossing and turning in bed. Now you can enjoy a deep sleep without getting any interruptions.


source: Steffi Zie

Because "clean" feeds are the trend right now. Check out Steffi Zie's instagram feed right here if you want an idea of how a clean feed looks like.



Get rid of clothes that barely fit you anymore. You can either donate them or sell them. Bingo! Problem solved.



Improve your make-up skills or just have fun and experiment with different make-up looks. This is one of the reasons why being a girl is awesome! ;)



Why? Because you don't need anyone else to do it for you. With or without occasions, make a card for yourself. 


source: Flowers HD

It's a nice gesture to let yourself know that you appreciate and love yourself. It doesn't have to be an expensive bouquet, even a rose will do.

That's it guys! Sorry for the lengthy post and my lack of blogging. I'm still a bit busy right now with packing our stuff and everything.

Thanks for reading poppers! God bless :x


post signature