Saturday, August 30, 2014

Altas Girl

@Perps field.
Credits to the one & only: Kittine Mayo :x

I still got my cold guys :-S and I'm having a really bad day. Kinda upset about things right now. Not my day today :( Midterms are due next week soooo I'll be away for a while. But I'll be back as soon as exams are over :)

Thanks for reading poppers! God bless and drink plenty of water :-h
post signature

Cold cold go away

Hey everyone :-h sorry for the lack of updates lately but don't you worry I have a reason why. Right now I'm on my way to the hospital because of my cold.

Boo cold. And I just found out that Hello Kitty isn't a cat gee. :( #childhoodruined


post signature

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Blog Shop: SOON to open! :D


Joyce & James online shop
Selling simple yet chic dresses and the latest gadgets at affordable prices.

Power-banks 5300mah for P350

5600 mah power-banks for only P450

A stylish and cool accessory to add to your outfit. Bracelet watch for only P350. Serves for 2 purposes so even if your watch breaks you can still wear it as a bracelet :)

Lacoste couple wristwatch for P400

Louis Vuitton bag for only P650

Kipling wallet for P370

These are just some of the many awesome stuff that are being sold at very reasonable prices. Also if you live around the area of Bacoor Cavite then you are in for a luck because interested buyers near the area will receive free shipping! :D To those residing in farther places no worries, our shipping fee comes at a low price but meet-ups are also available (will discuss more about this on the next post). Bear in mind that this online shop has a strict policy of pay as you order. Buyers who won't pay as they order will not be entertained.

Facebook page: SOON TO OPEN so stay tuned!


post signature

Monday, August 25, 2014

Laziest Blogger of the Year 2014


Most of the time when I'm about to blog or in the middle of blogging, I get this bloggers-block (I know I'm not the only one fellow Bloggers can relate to this) where I pause in the middle of my typing and just sit there and stare blankly at the screen trying to come up with the next line to add to the previous sentence 8-> after maybe say 5-10 minutes of just sitting there trying to think of what to write next, I click the close tab and end result I don't publish that post. This happens to me a lot of times. Blogging dilemmas 101 *sighs* :-<

So what I like to do to get my blogging gears up and running is to open my old blog and read old posts and hopefully inspire me to write new ones here. It works for me all the time and it's a good thing that my old blog hasn't been deleted by Blogger even after staying inactive for the last 2 years :)) #goodguyBlogger

I read a few of my posts from A Palette Full of Colors and Words (my old blog) and I found myself constantly smiling and resisting giggles on what the childish immature me has written :)) most of my blog posts there were irrelevant and needless to say the post title didn't even relate to the content! thank God I grew older now (not fully grown up tho :P) and realized the do's and don'ts of Blogging :)

this is me. every. single. night.

Can anyone else also relate to the gif above? :-h I think that being lazy is in my cell. It's everywhere! I have this weird feeling like my red-blood cells contain the words laziness with them and then my heart just pumps them to all my other body parts therefore causing me to be lazy I mean idk that was just a theory :-/ and yes it's also impossible but what more can I think of? or maybe I'm just naturally lazy. We all have our lazy hormones and mine just happens to be active and hyper (lol wuut?) all the time #scumbaglazyhormones

 
when you finally do something productive after a long lazy day of just sitting at home doing absolutely nothing
That feeling of pure joy and accomplishment when you finally do something meaningful and productive after a long lazy day =D> mine is always at night. I'm a procrastinator and everything I need to do at daytime is being done at night. Way to go Andrea! 8-} the amount of procrastinating cells in my body is extremely strong.

*drum-roll* and the Laziest Blogger of the Year award goes to......................Ms. Andrea Santos! =D> =D> =D>

And because I'm a lazy human being, I'll stop here. But not without a cute bunny gif. Here's one for you my dear readers:


Long live the procrastinators! \m/


post signature

My hair is on treatment right now helpppp

Right now I'm sitting in front of my Dad's laptop writing this down because I have nothing to do to kill time so here I am blogging away ;;) my hair is currently on treatment (self-treatment because I can't afford those in the salon......yet. Poor me hahaha :))) right now because it's frizzier lately and not to mention the split-ends and fly-away, I gave it a good ol' pour of olive oil :D it seems to work like magic for me because I've been doing it 3 days in a row now and I can already see (and feel) the difference. My hair became softer and smoother and I'm actually quite impressed with the result that I feel the urge to pour olive oil in my hair every single day =)) maybe I'm becoming addicted to it lololol :P
I have to wait 30 mins for the oil to really sink in and absorb into my hair strands so blah blah blah I can take a bath (finally!) afterwards and then go back to blogging. But first...
Happy National Heroes' Day! =D>

No classes on a Monday (can you believe it on a MONDAY??!) wheeeeee! <:-P
Time is almost up. Bye for now :-*
post signature

Sunday, August 24, 2014

I will be an Editor-in-Chief


I watched The Devil Wears Prada today (and I have watched it several times before in my life) and it reminded me one of the reasons why I'm in the course I'm in right now. The idea of writing, criticizing, doing reviews and editing have always fascinated me so when I watched the movie again for the first time today, it suddenly hit me in the head and I found myself saying "this is what I want to be doing years from now.." 8-> I've always fantasized having my own big office, assistants to run errands for me and personnel working for me while I sit cozily at my turquoise swivel chair reading magazines (not to mention my desktop computer open with Blogger at the first tab then Facebook and Twitter follows respectively) as I sip through my Starbucks strawberry creme frappe B-) thinking about my dream job in the future is actually healthy for me. Besides the thought being an inspiration, it also serves as a motivation for me to do well in my studies right now. I'm a self-proclaimed ambitious kind of person. If I want something, I know right away that I have to work hard for it.

Anyways, I can't wait till I have my own office. But first things first I gotta study well, push harder and then by God's will graduate with high achievements amen :)

One last gif for you guys:


Thanks for reading! And remember to always do your best. Reward will be waiting for you at the end ;)


post signature

Friday, August 22, 2014

10 Things I learned from Miss Congeniality

Do you guys still remember this? :)

I remember when I was younger I watched this film and back then I didn't really understand the whole plot of the movie and forgot all about it till now. I was searching various webpages to find good movies to watch and then all of a sudden Miss Congeniality flashbacks in my mind so I quickly went ahead to watch it. After finishing the whole movie, all I can say is wooow :-O now that I'm older (I'm only 16 tho!! :P) I finally comprehend the story.

It taught me a lot of things. A lot which you can apply in real life and can be used to serve as a lesson. So I jot down the 10 things I learned from Miss Congeniality:


  1. It's okay to defend others. To stand up for others is a brave thing to do and not many people are capable of doing the right thing so if you're one of the people who can defend others by standing up for them then keep doing that.
  2. You don't have to listen all the time. That's right, you don't have to listen to people all the time even if they're all saying the same thing. Sometimes it's best to go with your guts and follow your instincts. 
  3. Never underestimate your potential. What you are right now isn't even the supreme you yet. Meaning to say there are hundreds of ways you are competent of doing before reaching your fullest potential because getting to your fullest potential means that you are constantly improving yourself until you attain the very best that you can be ;)
  4. Don't trust easily. It's natural for us to trust people we're surrounded with on a daily basis but trusting too much can kill. Literally it does so be careful who you're trusting. Just because someone's been around in your life for a period of time doesn't mean they are trustworthy :>
  5. Don't try to change into someone you're not. At the end of the day you're still you so don't stress yourself into changing to someone you're not because it's always better to be liked for who you are than for someone you're not.
  6. Let your hair down every now & then. Life wasn't created for you to wake up everyday and stress about the temporary problems. Live a little and enjoy every now and then. Reward yourself after accomplishing certain tasks. This will help you perform better next time. :D 
  7. Follow your head........and your guts........and your instincts. Most of the time if you feel like you're on the right track then you probably are. 
  8. The suspect is always the one whom you never suspected. Yep, you read that right :P
  9. You fall in love unexpectedly with someone you've been around with for awhile now. I can't even *breathes deeply* :x
  10. You will become friends with the most unlikely persons you never thought you'd see yourself hanging around with. That's the best part about having friends. All unique and different in ways but somehow you still got each other's back. 
One last gif before I end this post:

I just love love love this scene lol :)) it might be one of my favorite parts in the movie hahaha! =D> you go Sandra Bullock! :-*

Hope you all learned something from today's post. Thanks for reading! :D


post signature

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Make-up transformation Part 2

Kathryn Bernardo transformation this time hahaha! :))

Made a second make-up transformation just last night. My friends kept telling me how they liked my Julia Barretto transformation (see previous post) and one of them suggested I try Kathryn so I did :D it was challenging and hard I admit as I only had very limited make-up, also I only had one brush! I kept it soft anyhow as I didn't have a choice. It's a good thing I found a black & white photo of here lol thanks Google :P
post signature

Make-up Transformation?

Okay so it's been the buzz all over the social media these days and thought it was hilarious yet enjoyable at the same time looking at the photos. I thought of doing it as well but was reluctant at first because I didn't have the time until after looking at a few more posts I  finally decided to do my own make-up transformation :D
me transforming into local teen star Julia Barretto :)

It was crazy but why not right? :D I posted this pic in Twitter a few days back and fan accounts of Julia Barretto actually re-tweeted and faved it lol :)) thanks guys! It was hard to duplicate her gorgeous nose-bridge but overall I think I did okay. Not that bad right?

Lemme know what you guys think through the comment box ;)
post signature

Kamaskom General Assembly '14

As a communication arts student, I am obliged to participate in social events. That's one our tasks being students in the field of media. The University of Perpetual Help System Dalta (UPHSD) Las Pinas had their annual Kamaskom General Assembly last August 11 where all mass communications student showcased their talent in acting, singing, dancing, modeling and many more. It was an astounding night of entertainment and fun for everyone.
Our class's performance consists of dancing to Beyonce's Run the World, acoustic jamming as well as me singing one of my favorite songs Sunday Morning by my ultimate favorite band of all time ever Maroon 5! :D 
Sunday Morning rain is fallin~
Photo courtesy: Kittine Mayo

All freshman students was required to wear all-black as each classes wore different colors corresponding to their year. It's a good thing we brought some of the clothes I used to wear when performing back in Brunei. The black dress I wore here was still packed in our luggage along with some of my other dresses and I had just taken it out the night before lol :))

Credits to Kittine for this. Me with my classmates during the event :)

Tropang Sabaw with Alyssa! :D L-R: Leo, JV, Renzo, Alyssa, RM, James, Patrick & I

Photo by Kittine

Everyone was rushing to get dressed and made up before the assembly starts and it was a hassle as we had classes that day so we had no choice but to bring the clothes with us hence the number of paper bags in the above photo hahaha! =))

My make-up artist for that night Anne! :x she did a great job making me look like a runway model hihi :')

I'm not very good with fixing myself before an event especially not when it's rushed so I asked my classmate Anne if she could do my make-up and she willingly said yes! I'm very happy with the result as you can see she did an awesome job making me look like a star for the night :D Moreover, I trust her make-up skills more than anyone else because I've seen her put make-up on herself like a pro before. Awesome right? ;) Thank you again for the nth time Anne!

with Nikka :)

Alyssa and myself :)

I really wanna give thanks to Kittine for all the photos huhu it's hard being a photographer cause she needs to run around while taking photos of the event so thank you Kittine! I love you and you know that hehe :-*

More pictures of me:




close-up shot of me :D

Before I end this post I just wanna say how much fun I had performing with you guys and it's a privilege to sing on that stage for the first time. Looking forward to more performances in the future amen! O:-) a remarkable night indeed :)

Thanks for reading poppers! I love you alll! :x


post signature

Buwan ng Wika 2014

during the "rampa" or catwalk in our program showcasing the traditional Filipino clothes worn during the old times.
Photo courtesy: Kittine Mayo 

For those of you don't know, the month of August here in the Philippines is Buwan ng Wika or in English Month of National Language. For our mid-term project in Filipino class, we had to create a classroom program for the said occasion and everyone was required to wear the traditional Filipino clothes such as Filipiniana for the ladies and Barong for the guys. The program included us walking down the red carpet to display the clothes where the professors judged us to see who wore and walked the best.

Here's another shot of me. Btw, all photos are courtesy of Kittine Mayo. Thanks Kittine! :D

my face which shows "I have no idea what I'm doing here" lol :)) this dress was borrowed from my brother's friend soo thank you Jasmine! a good thing it fits me tho :)

And then there were mini acting and story-telling contests. I didn't participate in any of the contests as I'm not very good with these especially not in Filipino hahaha :))

L-R: Martina, Nicole, Alyssa, Kim, Me and Nikka :)



After that it was eating time and yes I didn't take any photos during that time as we were all busy eating and having so much fun. It was a success so yay! =D> Congrats to us ABC 1A :D

PS: I have a big announcement coming up so keep reading! mwah :-*


post signature

Still here...after all this time

It's been 20 days since my last post. I just want to let you guys know that I am still alive and I have big BIG news coming! :D I can't wait to tell you guys all about it as I will make a separate post for it in the following entry. 
Also, a lot of interesting event have happened in the last few weeks so I will be posting those later.
Take note: LATER
In the meantime stay tuned! ;)
Let's eat lunch na guys! :-*
post signature

Friday, August 1, 2014

Orlando Bloom tried to land a punch on Bieber


Okay so this has been all over my Facebook news-feed and Twitter so today I finally looked it up on Google to see what really happened and caused the brawl. According to TMZ (click here to read their news about this), there are different versions of what prompted Bloom. The first version is that Bieber extended his hand to Bloom who refused and when Justin walked away that's when Orlando swung. The 2nd one is that Bieber said something similar to something that physically happened between him and Kerr (Orlando Bloom's then wife).

In their website you can watch the video but you can't clearly see Orlando throwing a punch (however the eyewitnesses at the event told them so) so we can't safely say if Bloom landed a punch. Justin was quick to respond to what was happening and managed to miss the punch then shouted "What's up bitch?" to Bloom.

Backstory:
Victoria's Secret had their annual fashion show back in 2012 where Justin performed AND got very close to supermodel Miranda Kerr. Earlier this year however, a picture of Orlando hanging out with Bieber's on-off girlfriend Selena Gomez surfaced and my conclusion is that Bieber got a little jealous, okay maybe not a little jealous but really jealous and decided to pay back because just hours after their fight, Justin posted a pic of Miranda wearing a bikini in his Instagram account with a crown for a caption and then quickly deleted it. But Bieber was not yet done for his second post was that of Bloom who appears to be crying in the pic as if to tease him.

Right now, celebrities are taking sides. So who's side are you on? :-?
post signature